Shweika v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Your refusal to answer the reviewing officer's questions left additional areas of your conduct and your character unexplored. Additionally, "immigration officials may draw a negative inference from a naturalization applicant's silence." You have therefore failed to establish that you satisfy all of the requirements for naturalization, particularly regarding the need to demonstrate good moral character and lawful admission as a permanent resident.

Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 335.7 provides guidance in this situation:

An applicant for naturalization who has appeared for the examination on his or her application as provided in 8 CFR 335.2 shall be considered as failing to prosecute such application if he or she, without good cause being shown, either failed to excuse an absence from a subsequently required appearance, or fails to provide within a reasonable period of time such documents, information, or testimony deemed by the Service to be necessary to establish his or her eligibility for naturalization. The Service shall deliver notice of all such requests for appearance or supporting evidence, in writing, to the applicant either in person or to the
applicant's last known address. In the event that the applicant fails to respond within 30 days of the date of notification, the Service will adjudicate the application on the merits pursuant to Section 336.1 of this chapter.