Shweika v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Further, the Service could have withheld adjudication of Shweika's request for a review under 8 U.S.C. § 1447. Regardless of the possibilities available to the Service they were well within their right to affirm the denial of Shweika's application, which they did. Upon doing so, they also affirmed Shweika's statutory right to enter federal court and seek to have the denial of his application overturned. The Service cannot now change that position.

1.

Title 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 provides that "[s]ubsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, each applicant shall appear in person before a USCIS officer designated to conduct examinations pursuant to 8 CFR 332.1." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. If the applicant "complie[s] with all requirements for naturalization" the Service "shall grant the application." 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a).