Shweika v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] If the applicant does not respond to that notice, "the application shall be decided on the merits unless the Attorney General dismisses it for lack of prosecution." 8 U.S.C. § 1446(e).

If the Service denies an application, the applicant may "accept the determination of the examining officer, or request a hearing before an immigration officer." 8 C.F.R. § 336.1. A request for hearing must be filed "within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial." 8 C.F.R. § 336.2. The Service must "schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed." 8 C.F.R. § 336.2. The regulations outline the authority of the reviewing officer to collect evidence and determine the scope of the hearing:

When Shweika requested an appeal hearing the Service did not timely conduct the hearing.