Shweika v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. "If the applicant is unable to overcome the deficiencies in the application, the application shall be denied pursuant to § 336.1 of this chapter." Id.

If an applicant, appearing for either initial examination, should fail to furnish evidence "deemed by USCIS to be necessary to establish his or her eligibility for naturalization," including evidence in the form of testimony, the applicant "will be considered as failing to prosecute [his] application" for naturalization. 8 C.F.R. § 335.7. In such a circumstance, the Service "will deliver notice of requests for appearance or evidence as provided in 8 CFR 103.8." Id. If the applicant does not respond to that notice, "the application shall be decided on the merits unless the Attorney General dismisses it for lack of prosecution." 8 U.S.C. § 1446(e).