Shuwa Investments Corp. v. Sato
[…] This section simply states the general rule that the filing of a certificate of dissolution causes the corporation’s powers, rights and privileges to cease. A dissolved corporation continues to exist for an indefinite period as a legal entity for the purpose of winding up its affairs. (Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1185.)

Corporations Code section 1905, subdivision (b), provides: “The certificate of dissolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State and thereupon the corporate powers, rights, and privileges of the corporation shall cease....”

Section 2010 provides: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. [¶] (b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly.”

The statute is clear that the mere fact that a corporation is dissolved does not preclude it from continuing for the purpose of attempting to collect debts or judgments owed.