Shushunov v. Kan. State Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] In reviewing the evidence in light of the record as a whole, the court shall not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review. ” (Emphasis added.)

The Board of Healing Arts revoked Shushunov's medical license pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 65–2836(c), which states in relevant part:

“The board shall revoke a licensee's license following conviction of a felony occurring after July 1, 2000, unless a 2/3 majority of the board members present and voting determine by clear and convincing evidence that such licensee will not pose a threat to the public in such person's capacity as a licensee and that such person has been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust.”