Shushan v. Resnick
[…] We recognize the possibility that, if the court substantially increased the monetary award on remand, Ms. Resnick could hypothetically no longer be entitled to indefinite alimony. We simply note that we see no error in the court's consideration of the relevant factors in awarding indefinite alimony based the evidence presented.

"An alimony award will not be disturbed upon appellate review unless the trial judge's discretion was arbitrarily used or the judgment below was clearly wrong." Boemio v. Boemio, 414 Md. 118, 124 (2010) (quoting Solomon v. Solomon, 383 Md. 176, 196 (2004)). FL § 11-106 governs the amount and duration of an alimony award, with FL § 11-106(b) providing numerous factors that must guide a court's decision. The FL § 11-106(b) factors at issue here include: (1) "the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting," (3) "the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage," (4) "the duration of the marriage," (6) "the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties," (7) "the age of each party," (8) "the physical and mental condition of each party," and (9) "the