Shurland v. Air Force Bd. for Corr. of Military Records
[…] (AR at 137.) Although Plaintiff filed three requests for reconsideration, the Board denied each request for failure to meet the criteria for reconsideration, rendering the Board's original decision final. Accordingly, the Court will review the Board's initial decision in resolving Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.

To that end, the Court finds that the Board correctly determined that Plaintiff did not timely file his initial application for correction of his military records. (AR at 141.) Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b), the Board may not correct military records unless the claimant "files a request for the correction within three years after discovering the error or injustice." Therefore, "an applicant for correction of military records whose request is not made within this three-year period loses the right to have the substance of his or her claim resolved." McFarlane v. Sec'y of Air Force, 867 F. Supp. 405, 410 (E.D. Va. 1994).