Shumate v. City of Lynchburg
[…] Defendants had to decide whether to punish her for violating City policies. Id. ¶ 75. In sum, both Defendant Wormser and Defendant Benda should share in the City of Lynchburg's immunity.

This holding does not mean that individuals, like Plaintiff, are unable to take advantage of Virginia's Fraud and Abuse Whistle Blower Protection Act-a statute that clearly “purports to offer relief for employees of [government] agencies.” Dkt. 9 at 5. Indeed, the Act waives sovereign immunity in state court. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3011(D) (“In addition to the remedies provided in § 2.2-3012, any whistle blower may bring a civil action for violation of this section in the circuit court of the jurisdiction where the whistle blower is employed.”). The Court's holding merely acknowledges that the Act does not waive sovereign immunity in federal court. The Supreme Court has routinely held that “a State's consent to suit in its own courts is not a waiver of its immunity from suit in federal court.” Sossamon v.