Shull v. Commonwealth
[…] After a few minutes, Lewis heard "sucking noises." He looked toward the back seat and saw Shull's head in the minor's lap; the minor's pants were unbuttoned.

The minor testified that Shull performed "oral sex" on him but admitted there had been no sexual intercourse. Shull testified that she did not perform oral sodomy on the victim.

At the close of the Commonwealth's case and again at the close of all the evidence, Shull moved to strike the evidence because there was no evidence of sexual intercourse as required by Code Sec. 18.2-63. The trial court, finding that Shull had carnal knowledge of the minor by her mouth, denied Shull's motions to strike.

Code Sec. 18.2-63 provides that "[i]f any person carnally know, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." Shull contends that performing oral sodomy on a thirteen year old child does not fall within the proscription of the statute. Specifically, she contends that "carnal knowledge" of a thirteen year old child does not include oral sodomy.