Shukla v. Viacom Inc.
[…] Because the "integrated employer test" in the context of the FMLA tracks the test used in the Title VII context, the Court's analysis and outcome is the same as above, i.e., that the FAC does not plead such a claim.

Using the alternative "joint employer test," courts first ask "[w]hether the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106. If so, "a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist" in cases where (1) "there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees"; (2) "one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee"; or (3) "the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer." Id.