Shukis v. Board of Education
[…] Roming argues that the court should strike this count because the plaintiff does not allege that Roming owns or controls the offending property or, in the alternative, the plaintiff has only alleged that Roming engaged in acts of omission which the court is powerless to enjoin under the CEPA.

Under General Statutes § 22a-16, "[a]ny person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership [or] corporation . . . acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." As the Supreme Court has explained, "[s]ection 22a-17 expressly provides that the conduct of the defendant may be considered acting alone, or in combination with others.