Shuhaiber v. Simon
[…] Dkt. 26-1, Ex. 4, p. 43. In May 2018, Plaintiff filed a motion to dismiss and an asylum application. Am. Comp. at 21. Plaintiff challenged that he had been convicted on the two counts and the allegation that he had been convicted of an aggravated felony. Dkt. 26-1, Ex. 5, p 46. Immigration Judge DeAngelis relied only on Plaintiff's conviction on Count 13 and found that convictions constituted an aggravated felony. Id. Ex. 5A, p. 55. A subsequent NTA filed on May 14, 2019, stated that Plaintiff was convicted of 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6). Id., p. 48. Plaintiff filed a second motion to dismiss following that NTA. Dkt. 26-1, Ex. 5, p. 46-50. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) provides: (a) A person commits child pornography who: (6) with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child or person with a severe or profound intellectual disability whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or to be a person with a severe or profound intellectual disability, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection used to incarcerate him during the removal proceedings and as evidence for removal. Am. Compl. p. 19.