Shugart v. Thompson
[…] Novak, 52 S.W.3d at 707-08.

Shugart's declaratory judgment action is based on his contention that the County impermissibly used Section 481.153 as a justification for summarily destroying the greenhouse. However, since Shugart lacks an ownership interest in the greenhouse sufficient to assert a takings claim regarding its destruction, he cannot show an actual or threatened injury that will be resolved by the court's declaration. See id. at 707-08. Therefore, he lacks standing, and the trial court properly dismissed this claim.

Section 481.153 provides:

(a) Controlled substance property that is manufactured, delivered, or possessed in violation of this chapter is subject to seizure and summary forfeiture to the state.
(b) If an item of controlled substance property is seized and forfeited under this section, a court may order the disposition of the property under Section 481.159, or the department or a peace officer may summarily destroy the property under the rules of the department.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.153.

Because the trial court properly dismissed Shugart's claims for lack of jurisdiction, we overrule his issues challenging the dismissal of his claims.

Our resolution of these issues moots Shugart's other issues, and we need not address them.