SHUE v. STATE
[…] II. Waiver of Error

This case implicates at least two error preservation concepts. First, a defendant who wishes to challenge a plea must file a motion in arrest of judgment within 45 days after a plea is taken. Iowa R. Crim. P. 23(3)(a), (b); State v. Gant, 597 N.W.2d 501, 504 (Iowa 1999). Failure to file the motion will preclude a defendant from challenging the plea on appeal, unless the failure is due to ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Brooks, 555 N.W.2d 446, 448 (Iowa 1996).

Second, Iowa Code section 822.8 requires a postconviction relief applicant to raise all grounds for relief available to the applicant in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application "unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application." We have interpreted this section ". . . to impose a burden upon a postconviction relief applicant to show sufficient reasons why any ground for relief asserted in a postconviction relief petition was not previously asserted on direct appeal." Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 896 (Iowa 1999).