Shucart v. Smartequip, Inc.
[…] No. FST CV 11 6009120

June 9, 2011


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISCLOSE ASSETS (101.00)


The plaintiffs have moved for an order directing the defendant to disclose assets pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278n. According to the plaintiffs' motion and the court file, a writ of attachment in the amount of $550,000.00 was served on the defendant on April 5, 2011 in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 52-278f which authorizes an attorney for the plaintiff to issue a writ for a pre-judgment remedy without the necessity of obtaining a court order. Specifically, Section 52-278f states:

"In an action upon a commercial transaction, as defined in section 52-278a, wherein the defendant has waived his right to a notice and hearing under sections to 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, the attorney for the plaintiff shall issue the writ for a pre-judgment remedy without securing a court order provided that (1) the complaint shall set forth a copy of the waiver; (2) the plaintiff shall file an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the pre-judgment remedy sought, or in an mount greater than the amount of the pre-judgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff; and (3) the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the defendant a notice satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of section 52-278e."

The defendant has objected to the motion to disclose assets. The primary thrust of the objection is that General Statutes § 52-278n does not authorize the court to grant a motion to disclose when a pre-judgment remedy has been obtained pursuant to Section 52-278f.