Shucart v. Smartequip, Inc.
[…] The defendant has objected to the motion to disclose assets. The primary thrust of the objection is that General Statutes § 52-278n does not authorize the court to grant a motion to disclose when a pre-judgment remedy has been obtained pursuant to Section 52-278f. For this argument the defendant relies on Section 52-278n(c) which states:

The court may order disclosure at any time prior to final judgment after it has determined that the party filing the disclosure has, pursuant to Sections 52-278d, 52-278e or 52-278i, probable cause sufficient for the granting of a pre-judgment remedy.

Sections 52-278d, 52-278e and 52-278i all authorize the issuance of pre-judgment remedy after a party has made a showing to the court that grounds for such a remedy exist [i.e., § 52-278d (after a hearing and a finding of probable cause that a judgment will be obtained by the plaintiff); § 52-278e (after plaintiff has shown exigent circumstances justifying issuance of the writ before a hearing) and § 52-278i (writ issued to counterclaiming defendant after hearing)]. It is Smartequip's argument that Section 52-278n(c) limits a court's authority to grant a motion to disclose assets to cases where probable cause has been found after a hearing or an ex parte writ has been issued pursuant to Section 52-278e.

The court rejects this argument. The argument ignores the express authorization set forth in Section 52-278n(a) that a:

court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a pre-judgment remedy.

The Shucarts' motion for disclosure of assets is directly covered by this statute. Smartequip is an appearing defendant, and there is an existing pre-judgment remedy by virtue of the provisions of Section 52-278f.