Shu v. United States
[…] I.R.S., 304 F.3d 861, 864 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Warren v. U.S. Dep't of Interior Bureau of Land Mgmt., 724 F.2d 776, 780 (9th Cir. 1984)).

Although the FAC now makes clear that Plaintiff notified the appropriate federal agency, See FAC ¶¶ 8-9, Plaintiff's allegations still fail to meet the jurisdictional requirement of a “sum certain” under Section 2675(b), see Blair, 304 F.3d at 865 (noting “jurisdictional requirement of a ‘sum certain' comes from” section 2675(b)). Section 2675(b) provides that “an action shall not be instituted for any sum in excess of the amount of the claim presented to the federal agency, except where the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time of presenting the claim to the federal agency, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts, relating to the amount of the claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 2675(b).