Shu Ping Chan v. Selene Fin.
[…] (See §§ 2923.55, subd. (g) [exempting small servicers from informing defaulting borrowers of foreclosure prevention alternatives before recording a notice of default]; 2923.6, subd. (i) [exempting small servicers from having to specify reasons for denying a modification application and affording rights of appeal from a denial]; 2923.7, subd. (g)(1) [exempting small servicers from the single point of contact requirement].) For purposes of this action, Selene's duties under HBOR are set out in their entirety in subdivision (a)(1) of section 2924.18, which reads as follows:

"If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower's mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee's sale while the complete first lien loan modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower's eligibility for the requested loan modification."

Although small servicers are exempt from many of HBOR's reforms, the penalties for violating the applicable provisions are the same for large and small servicers. Section 2924.19, subdivision (b), as applied to small servicers, reads in pertinent part: