Shu Ping Chan v. Selene Fin.
[…] D. Shu Has Not Presented Substantial Evidence of a Material HBOR Violation

Defendants filed a motion in limine to exclude any reference to HBOR statutes applicable to so-called "large servicers," who perform more than 175 foreclosures per year in California. The trial court requested separate briefing on the issue. After hearing the matter, the court entered an order finding several provisions in HBOR (§§ 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.10) were inapplicable to Selene and DLJ.

At trial, plaintiffs argued defendants violated section 2924.18, subdivision (a)(1), which at the time of trial provided, "If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification . . . at least five business days before a scheduled foreclosure sale, a mortgage servicer, . . . or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee's sale while the complete first lien loan modification application is pending, and until the borrower has been provided with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding that borrower's eligibility for the requested loan modification." The jury was provided this language as part of its instructions. An abbreviated form of that language also appeared in the special verdict forms on which the jurors found Selene and DLJ Mortgage had violated "Civil Code Section 2924.18, subsection A, subsection 1."