Shu Ping Chan v. Selene Fin.
[…] Although small servicers are exempt from many of HBOR's reforms, the penalties for violating the applicable provisions are the same for large and small servicers. Section 2924.19, subdivision (b), as applied to small servicers, reads in pertinent part:

"After a trustee's deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to Section 3281, resulting from a material violation of . . . [Section] 2924.18 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale. If the court finds that the material violation was intentional or reckless, or resulted from willful misconduct by a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent, the court may award the borrower the greater of treble actual damages or statutory damages of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)."