Shrock v. Meier (In re Meier)
[…] Thereunder, members have a right to reimbursement for advances made or liabilities incurred for the company's benefit, incurred in the ordinary course of the company's business; members otherwise have no right to compensation for services provided to the company. (See 810 ILCS 15-7(a)-(d); Supp. Exs., at 138.)

A third provision supplied sets forth the general rule that an "operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among members, mangers, and company" except those listed under subpart (b). 810 ILCS 15-5(a). Subsection (b) lists seven types of invalid provisions, including, one to "eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith and fair dealing under subsection (d) of Section 15-3 . . . ." 810 ILCS 15-5(b)(7); See Supp. Exs., at 136-37. The last provision supplied with the jury instructions specifies that "[u]less displaced by particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity supplement [sic] this Act." (Supp. Exs., at 139, citing 810 ILCS 1-43.)