Shriver v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] On April 12, 2012, a jury found for the plaintiff and awarded damages in the amount of $654,000 against the defendant. On July 19, 2012, the plaintiff filed a motion for prejudgment interest in the amount of $207,780 pursuant to Practice Book § 17-18 and General Statutes § 52-192a. The defendant filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion and a memorandum of law in opposition on July 27, 2012. A response to the defendant's objection was filed by the plaintiff on August 2, 2012. The matter was heard at short calendar on August 27, 2012.

DISCUSSION

Section 52-192a provides in relevant part: " (a) [A]fter commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may, not earlier than one hundred eighty days after service of process is made upon the defendant in such action but not later than thirty days before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written offer of compromise signed by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney, directed to the defendant or the defendant's attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action for a sum certain ... The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of compromise to the defendant's attorney or, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself or herself. Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the offer of compromise and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or the defendant's attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer of compromise agreeing to settle the claim underlying the action for the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise ... If the offer of compromise is not accepted within thirty days and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the offer of compromise shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Any such offer of compromise and any acceptance of the offer of compromise shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case ... (c) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount ... the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on the difference between