Shreegi Enters., Inc. v. United States
[…] In opposing summary judgment, Plaintiff argues it met all four criteria for an effective compliance policy and program. First, Shreegi had an effective compliance policy in place as required by Criterion 1. Plaintiff bases this on Falguni Patel's creation of the four-page training manual, which included information regarding the SNAP regulations, and her deposition testimony that the employees signed it in August 2014. Plaintiff argues this establishes an effective compliance policy pursuant to § 278.6(i). As noted above, in determining whether a store has developed an "effective compliance policy" as mentioned in Criterion 1, "FNS shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with" the regulations. Id. § 278.6(i)(1).

Plaintiff represents that Falguni Patel testified that she created an "effective" training policy, but the Court can find no support in the record for this assertion.