Shreegi Enters., Inc. v. United States
[…] Based on the foregoing, partial summary judgment will be granted Defendant on the fact of the SNAP violations. Summary judgment will be denied on the failure to impose a CMP rather than permanent disqualification. Since summary judgment will be denied on the failure to impose a CMP rather than permanent disqualification, a trial must be held on the appropriate sanction to be imposed for the trafficking violations. The Court has authority to impose its own sanction. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(16)("if the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence."). See also Corder v. United States, 107 F.3d 595, 598 (8th Cir. 1997)(court modified the CMP amount imposed by the agency).

An appropriate order will issue.

/s/Sylvia H. Rambo

SYLVIA H. RAMBO

United States District Judge Dated: April 24, 2018


Summaries of

Shreegi Enters., Inc. v.