Shreegi Enters., Inc. v. United States
[…] It failed to do so in regard to the pattern-four transactions. Based on this conclusion and the Court's conclusion as to patterns two and three, Plaintiff has failed to show that it did not engage in the illegal trafficking of SNAP benefits. The Court turns now to whether FNS's decision to deny a CMP in lieu of permanent disqualification from the SNAP was arbitrary or capricious.

B. Whether a CMP Should Have Been Imposed Rather Than Permanent Disqualification

A store's first trafficking violation requires permanent disqualification from the SNAP, 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B), except that there is discretion to impose a CMP instead if "there is substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program to prevent violations . . . ." Id.

The governing regulation is 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i).