Shreegi Enters., Inc. v. United States
[…] Criterion 2. The firm shall establish that both its compliance policy and program were in operation at the location where the violation(s) occurred prior to the occurrence of violations cited in the charge letter sent to the firm; and

Criterion 3. The firm had developed and instituted an effective personnel training program as specified in § 278.6(i)(2); and
Criterion 4. Firm ownership was not aware of, did not approve, did not benefit from, or was not in any way involved in the conduct or approval of trafficking violations; . . . .
7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i).

In determining whether a store has developed an "effective compliance policy" as mentioned in Criterion 1, both parties note that "FNS shall consider written and dated statements of firm policy which reflect a commitment to ensure that the firm is operated in a manner consistent with" the regulations. Id. § 278.6(i)(1).