Shreegi Enters., Inc. v. United States
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). When evaluating a motion for summary judgment, a court "must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party" and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the same. Hugh v. Butler Cty. Family YMCA, 418 F.3d 265, 267 (3d Cir. 2005).

III. Jurisdiction and Scope of Review for a SNAP Disqualification

A store can seek judicial review of a final agency determination permanently disqualifying it from the SNAP by filing a complaint against the United States in federal district court. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). "The suit . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue . . . ." Id. § 2023(a)(15). "If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence." Id. § 2023(a)(16). In light of the trial de novo requirement, the district court is "to examine the entire range of issues raised and not merely to determine whether the administrative findings of the agency are supported by substantial evidence.