Shrader v. United States
[…] (PF&R, at 29, citing Pl.'s Section 2255 Motion, at 83-85.) The Petitioner contends that he only contacted D.S. and R.S. once - and that a conviction under Section 2261A(2) requires the offender to "contact 'a person [victim] in another State,' two (2) or more times to form a pattern for 'course of conduct.'" (Pl.s' Objections, at 31.) In support, the Petitioner cites 18 U.S.C. §2266, which defines "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose." 18 U.S.C. §2266(2). The Petitioner therefore argues that the United States failed to prove the required elements of a Section 2261A(2) offense, and that his appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to raise this argument before the Fourth Circuit. (Id.)