Shpak v. Dan Beard, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' Memorandum, p. 12, citing Patient v. Stokes, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 470414 (January 30, 1996, Arena, J.).

"The purpose of the worker's compensation statute is to compensate the worker for injuries arising out of and in the course of employment, without regard to fault, by imposing a form of strict liability on the employer." Jett v. Dunlap, 179 Conn. 215, 217, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979). General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury, sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained. . . ." The Connecticut Supreme Court has consistently "interpreted the exclusivity provision of the act, General Statutes § 31-284 (a), as a total bar to common law actions brought by employees against employers for job related injuries with one narrow exception that exists when the employer has