Showell v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] ISSUES PRESENTED

The first issue is whether Claimant is entitled to medical expenses pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2322(b). Claimant argues that the Board erred in considering payments from collateral sources in reaching its determination that Claimant was not entitled to the payment of medical expenses. Claimant asserts that the Board erred in allowing Employer to avoid liability for the payments, thereby incurring a windfall. Claimant also argues that this result is contrary to one of

Section 2322(b) provides: "If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations." 19 Del. C. § 2322(b).

the fundamental purposes of the statute, of ensuring prompt and certain payments of medical expenses. The second issue is whether the Board exceeded its jurisdiction in considering the relative rights of the employee, employer and the PIP insurer.