Showell v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] C. The Board's jurisdiction

The Board has jurisdiction over matters covered under the Workers' Compensation Act. 19 Del. C. § 2301A(i). Section 2118 of Title 21 of the Delaware Code governs PIP insurance coverage. 21 Del. C. § 2118. The purpose behind the PIP statute is to ensure that basic insurance coverage is provided "for all personal injuries arising out of automobile accidents without regard to culpability." Cicchini v. State, 640 A.2d 650, 652 (Del.Super. 1993). In construing this provision with the Workers' Compensation Act, the Court has noted:

Section 2301A(i) provides in part: "The Board shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under Part II of this title and shall hear disputes as to compensation to be paid under Part II of this title." 19 Del. C. § 2301A.

"[Coverage] must be managed in such a fashion that the injured employee receives the maximum benefits available under both. The object is to provide for and protect the interests of such individuals.