Showell v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] Ianire v. Univ. of Delaware, 255 A.2d 687, 695 (Del.Super. 1969). The statute also serves to prevent a windfall to culpable tortfeasors. Id.

Section 2304 provides: "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies." 19 Del. C. § 2304.

Section 2363(a) provides in part: "Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee or the employee's dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section." 19 Del. C. § 2363(a).

In this case, Employer has waived the course and scope of employment defense. By waiving this defense, Employer essentially concedes that the accident occurred within the course and scope of employment.