Showell v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] C. § 2304. However, under Section 2363, an employee's remedies are not confined to those provided under the Workers' Compensation Act where recovery is sought against a third-party tortfeasor. 19 Del. C. § 2363. Thus, the Workers' Compensation Act governs "the rights and remedies only of the employer and his employees." Ianire v. Univ. of Delaware, 255 A.2d 687, 695 (Del.Super. 1969). The statute also serves to prevent a windfall to culpable tortfeasors. Id.

Section 2304 provides: "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies." 19 Del. C. § 2304.