Showell v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] The question of a right to subrogation arises only after the expenses have in fact been paid. Guy J. Johnson Transp. Co. v. Dunkle, 541 A.2d at 553. Since subrogation is an equitable remedy, one who seeks it must act equitably. Baio v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 410 A.2d 502, 506 (Del. 1979). This principle also applies to a claim for a right of offset under the Workers' Compensation Act. Baio v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 410 A.2d at 506 (denying a claim for an offset where the compensation carrier's conduct toward the employee was inequitable).

Section 2363(e) provides in part: ". . . Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee's dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third party liability insurer and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party's liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved." 19 Del. C. § 2363(e).

The purpose of Section 2363 "is to prevent the employee from receiving compensation for wage losses from a third-party tortfeasor when the losses have already been compensated through workers' compensation." State v. Calhoun, 634 A.2d 335, 337 (Del. 1993).