Showe v. Maryland Dept. of Pub. Safety Correctional
[…] Accordingly, if Ms. Showe had a constitutional right not to be subjected to the examination that led to her termination, that right was not clearly established at the time.

Finally, Ms. Showe's proposed additional state law claims fail because the newly named defendants, as state employees, are immune from suit as to these claims under the Maryland Tort Claims Act ("MTCA"), Md. Code, State Gov't §§ 12-101 et seq. The MTCA, which provides a limited waiver of the state's sovereign immunity for tort actions, states that "state personnel shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article." Md. Code, State Gov't § 12-105. The liability described under § 5-522(b) is "liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence. . . ." Md. Code, Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b). In order for the new defendants not to be immune from suit on her state law claims, Ms.