Shoup v. Johns-Manville
[…] The Court's analysis thus focused not on who the Dust Fund might be reimbursed by, but on the source of the right of reimbursement. The Court's holding that the Dust Fund has no right of reimbursement would preclude reimbursement from the employer as well as from the plaintiff directly.

However, the Legislature recently nullified the holding of Revard. By 1984 PA 98, which took effect immediately upon passage May 7, 1984, MCL 418.531; MSA 17.237(531) was amended to include: "All of the funds under this chapter shall have a right to commence an action and obtain recovery under section 827 [MCL 418.827; MSA 17.237(827)]."