Shoup v. Johns-Manville
[…] We find no merit in the Dust Fund's appeal.

We first question whether the Dust Fund has a right to intervene in this action. Revard held that the Dust Fund could not intervene because it had no right to reimbursement from the proceeds of the third-party recoveries. The instant case was one of those consolidated in Revard, which means the Dust Fund was properly denied intervention in this case as well. However, Revard did not discuss MCL 14.101; MSA 3.211, which gives the Attorney General broad discretion to intervene in any action where "intervention is necessary in order to protect any right or interest of the State". Since the Attorney General, on behalf of the Dust Fund, argues that this appeal involves issues distinct from those decided in Revard, we will not allow Revard's holding to prevent the Dust Fund from bringing this appeal as a plaintiff-intervenor.