Shoulders v. Lovelace
[…] Estess, 374 So.2d 241, 242-43 (Miss. 1979).

Miss. Code Ann. §§ 71-3-1 et seq., 71-3-9 provides: The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employer, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages in common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death.

The exclusivity provision of the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (2007), provides:

The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employer, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages in common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death . . .