Shoucair v. Brown Univ., 96-2896 (2004)
[…] Since Siegel had also listed the meeting on his time records, this time entry is duplicative and unnecessary because only one attorney was necessary to perform this task. Thus, Weills will not be compensated for this time.

Weills also will not be compensated as an attorney for any work performed in the state because she was not admitted pro hac vice. Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[n]o person, except a member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall practice law in this state. G.L. 1956 § 11-27-2. The practice of law is defined as "the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their profession." Id.