Shoucair v. Brown Univ., 96-2896 (2004)
[…] The Court is satisfied that, based upon evidence introduced at trial, a reasonable jury could have found that Glicksman acted with malice or with reckless indifference to Shoucair's protected rights and that there was an evidentiary basis from which the jury could award punitive damages as a form of punishment or to deter future discriminatory conduct. Further, the award will not be set aside or reduced because it is not excessive and does not shock the conscience of the Court.

Compensatory Damages

FEPA also provides for an award of compensatory damages. R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-24 (b) and provides that "the [plaintiff] is not required to prove that he or she has suffered physical harm or physical manifestation of injury in order to be awarded compensatory damages." Id. Additionally, "the damages provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1981a, part of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, provide for the availability of compensatory damages to victims of intentional discrimination in violation of Title VII."McKinnon v. Kwong Wah Restaurant, 83 F.3d 498, 506 (1st Cir. 1996).