Shoucair v. Brown Univ., 96-2896 (2004)
[…] See Merriweather v. Family Dollar Stores of Indiana, Inc., 103 F.3d 576, 580 (7th Cir. 1996) (noting that a plaintiff's testimony may suffice to support an award for non-pecuniary losses). As this Court finds that the award is not excessive, and does not shock the conscience, it will not be set aside.

Back Pay

Brown also moves to strike the award of back pay. FEPA provides for an award of back pay to make the aggrieved party whole if the court determines that that the defendant engaged in unlawful employment practices. R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-24 (a). "Back pay shall include the economic value of all benefits and raises to which an employee would have been entitled had an unfair employment practice not been committed, plus interest on those amounts." Id.

As with FEPA, "the remedial scheme in Title VII is designed to make a plaintiff who has been the victim of discrimination whole through the use of equitable remedies" including, but not limited to, back pay. Selgas v. American Airlines, 104 F.3d 9, 12 (1st Cir. 1997).