Shoucair v. Brown Univ., 96-2896 (2004)
[…] Thus, Weills will not be compensated for this time.

Weills also will not be compensated as an attorney for any work performed in the state because she was not admitted pro hac vice. Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[n]o person, except a member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall practice law in this state. G.L. 1956 § 11-27-2. The practice of law is defined as "the doing of any act for another person usually done by attorneys at law in the course of their profession." Id. Section 11-27-6 prohibits any out-of-state lawyer who practices here without this Court's prior pro hac vice permission from receiving "any pay or compensation, directly or indirectly . . . for any services of a legal nature . . . pertaining to any action or proceeding in any court. . . ." An attorney who lacks pro hac vice status "'may be viewed as being on the same footing as a non-lawyer.'" Martinez, 265 F. Supp. 2d at 145 (quoting The Nationalist Movement v. Boston, 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 21377, *2 (1st Cir. 1999) (unpublished decision).