Shotwell v. Valley Crest Nursing, Inc.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a) ("An appeal may be taken by permission from an interlocutory order . . . certified under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) or for which certification pursuant to [section] 702(b) was denied[.]"). That motion was deemed denied as of September 24, 2019.

The transcript of the July 22, 2019 oral argument is not contained within the certified record.

Timber Ridge's remaining preliminary objections were rendered moot as a result of the court's stay order.

Section 702(b) provides as follows:

When a court . . . in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b).

On the same day Appellants filed their motion to amend with the trial court, they filed with this Court a petition for review, which this Court granted by order dated February 7, 2020.

Contemporaneously with the motion to certify, Appellants filed a notice of appeal to this Court, docketed at 1425 MDA 2019. Timber Ridge filed a motion to quash the appeal as interlocutory, which was granted on January 6, 2020.

This Court, in its discretion, may entertain an appeal of an interlocutory order if it is satisfied that there is a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 702; Pa.R.A.P. 1311(a).

Appellants raise the following claims for our review: