Shoshone Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation v. United States
[…] Dkt. 114-1, at 6-37. Specifically, the Tribes argue that (1) the twelve-year statute of limitations did not begin to run in 2004; and that (2) even if it did, the United States abandoned their adverse claim in 2012 and 2014, thereby “reset[ing] the clock” for purposes of the statute of limitations. Id. at 15.

1. Start-date of statute of limitations

The QTA provides for suit against the United States when a party disputes the federal government's ownership to land. 28 U.S.C. § 2409(a). An action brought under the QTA must be “commenced within twelve years of the date upon which [the action] accrued.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). An action accrues “on the date that plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” Id. A plaintiff knows or should know about an adverse claim when “the United States' action would have alerted a reasonable landowner that the government claimed an interest in the land.” Shultz v. Dep't of Army, 886 F.2d 1157, 1160 (9th Cir. 1989).