Shorter v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Black v. State, 819 So. 2d 208, 211 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). Therefore, a motion to dismiss the indictment based on lack of jurisdiction would not have been successful. Petitioner failed to demonstrate counsel's actions with regard to this matter amount to deficient performance or that prejudice resulted.

With regard to venue, Florida law provides that criminal defendants have the constitutional right to be tried "in the county where the crime took place." R.J. v. State, 142 So. 3d 907, (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). Furthermore, section 910.05, Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]f the acts constituting one offense are committed in two or more counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any of the acts occurred." Therefore, venue was proper in any county where a predicate offense was alleged to have occurred, and a predicate offense alleged to have occurred in the Ninth Judicial Circuit.