Shorter v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 12-9 at 240).

Article IV, § 4(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that the state prosecutor "shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the state attorneys to prosecute violations of criminal laws occurring or having occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting or has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law." Additionally, section 16.56(l)(a)(3), Florida Statutes, states that the Office of the Statewide Prosecution may investigate and prosecute any "violation of the provisions of the Florida RICO Act, including any offense listed in the definition of racketeering activity" in section 895.02(1)(a).

The indictment charged Petitioner with racketeering and conspiracy to commit racketeering, and listed several predicate offenses which were alleged to have occurred in Gadsden, Leon, Orange, and Miami-Dade Counties, and Birmingham, Alabama. (Doc. 12-1 at 141-58).