Short v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 830 S.E.2d 652, 657 (2019) (recognizing applicability of collateral estoppel to issues determined in clerk’s order authorizing non-judicial foreclosure). In the present case, the prerequisites to applying the doctrine of collateral estoppel are satisfied.

First, the clerk’s order was a valid final judgment on the merits. A mortgagee or trustee seeking to conduct a power of sale foreclosure on real property does so by initiating a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court in the county in which the property is located. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(a) (2017). The clerk’s order authorizing foreclosure and any findings therein are "judicial act[s] and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at any time within 10 days ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1). When a party fails to appeal from the order of the clerk, "the clerk’s order is binding and [the parties] are estopped from arguing those same issues in [another] case." Phil Mech. Constr. Co., Inc. v. Haywood , 72 N.C. App. 318, 322, 325 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1985).