Short v. Frank Bishop
[…] We find no error in the court's granting of summary judgment on the issue of whether the fees were reasonable. We next turn to whether the Short should have been granted a waiver for these fees.

Under S.G. § 10-621(e), the official custodian may waive any fee or cost assessed under the PIA if the applicant asks for a waiver and if (1) the applicant is indigent, or (2) the official custodian determines that a waiver would be in the public interest. Simpson denied Short's request for a waiver in the public interest. Section 10-621(e)(2) provides that a waiver may be granted "after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest." The denial of a waiver, however, may not be arbitrary or capricious. In Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. Burke, 67 Md.