Short v. Frank Bishop
[…] Short characterizes this response as a denial of his request. Even if we construe this as response as Short asks us to, the Warden was justified in denying Short access.

At the time of the request, § 10-615 of the PIA stated, "A custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public record if . . . by law, the public record is privileged or confidential; or . . . the inspection would be contrary to [law]." A record that is confidential under state law may not be disclosed. Police Patrol Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Prince George's County, 378 Md. 702, 715 (2003). Section 3-602 of the Correctional Services Article, Md. Code (1999, 2008 Repl. Vol.), provides "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the contents of [an inmate] case record maintained under § 3-601 of this subtitle may not be disclosed." The Division of Correction's regulations provide that in order for an inmate to access his or her case record, "the inmate shall submit a written request for records review to the warden," and that an "inmate shall be permitted to review the inmate's record once every 6 months[.]" COMAR