Short v. City of Birmingham
[…] The New York Court of Appeals reasoned that the statute, which contains wording very similar to the Birmingham ordinance outlined specific conduct, in addition to the loitering, which the officer was required to observe. As a result, the extent of the statute was limited to loitering for the purpose of perpetrating a specific crime. The Court held that the statute was "not invalid for vagueness because it details the prohibited conduct and limits itself to one crime." People v. Smith, supra.

The relevant language of section 240.37 of the New York Penal Law provides:
"Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of prostitution, or of patronizing a prostitute as those terms are defined in article two hundred thirty of the penal law, shall be guilty of a violation."

The same issue was raised in City of Akron v. Massey, supra, by an accused who also alleged that the ordinance, which also contained wording very similar to the Birmingham ordinance, had no standards to govern the exercise of discretion by the police in making arrests.