Shores v. Pfister
[…] (Id. at 7-8.) Under Illinois law, a "person who intends to commit a robbery is not allowed to claim provocation by the victim nor raise any other affirmative defense, if, in the course of committing the original felony, the intended victim or any other person is killed." (Direct Appeal Order at 6 (citing People v. Williams, 164 Ill. App. 3d 99, 109, 517 N.E.2d 745, 751 (4th Dist. 1987).) Likewise, the state court found Shores was "precluded by both statute and case law from pleading self-defense in light of his participation in the attempted robbery of the decedent." (Id. at 7-8); 720 ILCS 5/7-4(a) (providing a justification defense is not available to a person who "is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony").

In general, "the fact that [a jury] instruction was allegedly incorrect under state law is not a basis for habeas relief." McGuire, 502 U.S. at 71-72, 112 S. Ct. at 482; see also Gilmore v.