Shores Glob. v. Njord's Ark
[…] Shores Global has not articulated a basis for jurisdiction over Defendant Njord's based on Krenzen's contractual consent. Therefore, the only possible basis for personal jurisdiction over Njord's, based on Shores Global's allegations and arguments, would be if Krenzen acted as Njord's agent or Njord's ratified Krenzen's alleged tortious conduct in Florida. See Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 54-55.

Florida's long-arm statute provides a defendant's contacts may be based not only on the defendant's personal activities, but also on the actions of the defendant's agents. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a) (stating a person submits him or herself to personal jurisdiction under the statute when he or she “personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection”); GolTV, Inc. v. Fox Sports Latin Am. Ltd., 277 F.Supp.3d 1301, 1312 (S.D. Fla. 2017) (Altonaga, J.) (“Agency-based personal jurisdiction is expressly contemplated by the long-arm statute.” (citing Hard Candy, 106 F.Supp.3d at 1239)).