Shoreline Props. LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Partnership v. County of San Benito (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1 (Plaza Hollister), but Plaza Hollister merely stated that a trial court could not vacate a stipulated judgment under section 663 because that section, "by its own terms, applies only to a decision of the court based upon facts or to a special verdict of a jury" and therefore "has no logical application to stipulated judgments." (Plaza Hollister, at pp. 14-15.) Plaza Hollister, however, discussed other sources of authority a trial court could use to vacate stipulated judgments. (Id. at pp. 15-22, 36.)

Section 663 provides as follows: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."

Specifically, the Plaza Hollister court explained a trial court has inherent nonstatutory authority to vacate a void judgment at any time regardless of whether the judgment was entered pursuant to the parties' stipulation or following a trial on the merits.