Shore v. Maple Lane Farms, LLC
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (emphasis added) (2011). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 5-1-118(c) (2011) states that "any county may . . . exercise those powers granted to all or certain municipalities by § 6-2-201(22) and (23)," thereby effectively granting counties the authority to: