Shoppes at Prairie Run Prop. Grp., LLC v. Draeger
[…] Rather, Shoppes contends that the promises are part of "a separate and independent agreement" between Shoppes and the owners, and that "[t]he evidence is not relied upon to vary or alter the terms of the contract between it and D's [Pizza]."

If the alleged promises to guarantee D's Pizza's lease obligations were separate from the lease, they can only be characterized as promises "to answer for the debts . . . of another." Minn. Stat. § 513.01 (2012). Under Minnesota law, "[n]o action shall be maintained" on a "special promise to answer for the debt, default, or doings of another" unless "some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the party charged therewith." Id. The district court ruled that any oral guaranty would be unenforceable under the statute of frauds because, although there was a writing attached to the lease, it was not executed and thus not "subscribed" as required by the statute.