Shopper Advertiser v. Department of Revenue
[…] Id. The question presented by this case is whether proper venue is a condition precedent for the "proper invocation of the court system's subject matter jurisdiction" under sec. 227.16(1), Stats. We conclude that it is.

Mueller held that sec. 801.51, Stats., which provides that actions in rem can be commenced only in the county in which the real estate is located, did not deprive other county circuit courts of subject matter jurisdiction over such actions because sec. 801.04(1) provides that "[n]othing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state." 105 Wis.2d at 176, 313 N.W.2d at 792. That holding does not control the result in this case for several reasons.

There is no provision similar to sec. 801.04(1), Stats., which pertains to civil actions generally, in ch. 227, Stats., which governs administrative reviews.