Shopper Advertiser v. Department of Revenue
[…] Section 227.01(1), Stats, defines "agency" to include any state commission.

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.15 shall be entitled to judicial review thereof as provided in this chapter.

(a) Proceedings for review shall be instituted by serving a petition . . . upon the agency . . . and by filing the petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the county where the trial is to be held within 30 days after the service of the decision of the agency upon all parties as provided in s. 227.11. . . . The proceeding shall be in the circuit court of the county where the petitioner resides, . . . . [Emphasis supplied.]

Chapter 77, Stats., which deals in part with sales and use taxes, provides in sec. 77.59(6) (b) that "all appeals from decisions of the tax appeals commission . . . shall be appealed to the circuit court for Dane County." [Emphasis supplied.] Chapter 77 was amended in 1969 to include the italicized language, which has remained unchanged since that time. Meanwhile, ch. 227, Stats., has been amended with respect to the requirement for judicial review of agency determinations several times.