Shopoff Advisors, L.P. v. Atrium Circle, GP
[…] Therefore, because Shopoff did not set its motion to vacate for a hearing or file a written motion for continuance to enable it to obtain such a setting so that the motion to confirm and the motion to vacate could be heard simultaneously, the trial court did not err in proceeding with the hearing on the motion to confirm.

Citing section 171.088(c) of the TAA, Shopoff further argues that a ruling on its motion to vacate was a condition precedent to the entry of an order confirming the arbitration award. Section 171.088(c) provides, "If the application to vacate is denied and a motion to modify or correct the award is not pending, the court shall confirm the award." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(c). Section 171.087, however, provides that the trial court shall confirm the award "[u]nless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting [the] award."