Shopey v. Lupoli
[…] According to the law of Manning and Scrapchansky, in order to prevail on their motion for summary judgment, the defendants are required by General Statutes 52-557g(a) to have made the park available to the public for recreational purposes, without fee, charge or rent. (Emphasis added.) Manning v. Barenz, supra, 451. It is not disputed that the fireworks display was offered to the public and that admittance to the display was free of charge. The plaintiffs do dispute, however, that the viewing of a firework display is a recreational activity within the purview of the statute. Section 52-557f(4) provides that:

Recreational purpose includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, or any combination thereof: Hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating, sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites.

General Statutes 52-557f(4).

Our Supreme Court has concluded that "the list of activities enumerated in 52-557f(4) is not exclusive and `is not limited to' those activities listed." Scrapchansky v. Plainfield, supra, 457.