Shook v. State
[…] The comments in the case at bar are comments on the defense presented, or lack thereof, and not comments on the failure to testify. Therefore, this part of the appellant's assignment is denied.

VIII.

In the appellant's final assignment of error he claims the sentence requiring him to pay restitution to the insurance company which repaired the victim's home was without due process of law. The appellant has cited no authority to support this proposition. During the sentencing phase of the trial the appellant did not object to the restitution portion of the sentence.

Section 99-37-3(3), MCA (1972), as amended, states:

If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution the court shall, at the time of sentencing, allow him to be heard on such issue.

The appellant did not ask to be heard on the issue of restitution and we find he should not now be heard to complain. Watts v. State, 492 So.2d 1281, 1290-91 (Miss. 1986); Cummings v. State, 465 So.2d 993, 995 (Miss. 1985); Ponder v. State, 335 So.2d 885, 886 (Miss. 1976).