Sholar v. BHI Energy I Power Servs.
[…] However, as the defendant notes, in the Hamilton decision, the Fourth Circuit expressly considered a situation in which an age discrimination plaintiff was unaware that he may have been paid less than comparator employees until well after he received the allegedly discriminatory pay. See Hamilton, 928 F.2d at 87. Notwithstanding the lack of “overt conduct” on the part of the employer, the Fourth Circuit emphatically rejected the application of the discovery rule. Id.. As the court noted, “when Congress has intended a discovery rule, it has proven capable of writing one.” Id. at 88 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 55(b) (filing period runs from “the date on which the United States first knew or should reasonably have known that the prohibited conduct had occurred”); 22 U.S.C. § 4134(a) (excluding from the filing period “any time during which ... the grievant was unaware of the grounds for the grievance and could not have discovered such grounds through reasonable diligence”)).