Sholar v. BHI Energy I Power Servs.
[…] Id. at 248. “Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted.” Id.

FMLA Interference

The plaintiff alleges that the defendant interfered with his rights in violation of the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). The FMLA provides that an action may be brought “not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” Id. § 2617(c)(1). The act further provides that an action brought for a “willful violation . . . may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.” Id. § 2617(c)(2).

It is undisputed that the plaintiff was terminated from employment by the defendant on June 1, 2017, and this action was filed over four years later on August 10, 2021, which is well outside the statute of limitations even for willful violations.