Sholar v. Barker
[…] [5] As stated in Strnod v. Abadie, 181 Cal.App.2d 737, 740 [ 5 Cal.Rptr. 627]: "`The commonly-accepted definition of "wilful misconduct" as the term is used in the guest law is that it consists in doing something that ought not to be done or in failing to do something that ought to be done under circumstances which show either knowledge that serious injury to a guest probably will result or a wanton and reckless disregard of the possible results.'"

Vehicle Code, section 17158, as it read at the time of the accident, provided: "No person who as a guest accepts a ride in any vehicle upon a highway without giving compensation for such ride, nor any other person, has any right of action for civil damages against the driver of the vehicle or against any other person legally liable for the conduct of the driver on account of personal injury to or the death of the guest during the ride, unless the plaintiff in any such action establishes that the injury or death proximately resulted from the intoxication or wilful misconduct of the driver."

[6] Although excessive speed alone does not necessarily constitute wilful misconduct, it is an important element to be considered, since it, coupled with other circumstances, may constitute such misconduct. ( Harlow v.