Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] 5. Jurisdiction

For the reasons laid out above in Part III.A.1, the Court "may maintain jurisdiction" over this suit. However, in light of plaintiff's failure to satisfy of 28 U.S.C. 1605A(c)'s requirements to the satisfaction of this Court, the Court concludes that defendants may not be held liable under the basis of the FSIA or the underlying theories of recovery contained in the complaint.

D. Liability Under Non-Federal Law

In Counts III and IV of her complaint, plaintiff pleads claims for assault and IIED action arising under both section 1605A's private right of action and "federal and state common law." Compl. 42-43. Section 1605A(c) authorizes recovery for "personal injury or death caused by acts [of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act]." However, as noted, plaintiff has failed to establish claims for common law assault, and has failed to provide evidence satisfactory to the Court as to substantive causation for any of her claims, including IIED/NIED or assault.