Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Therefore, they are untimely. However, because the wrongful death claim was filed before June 11, 2011, that claim is timely. Accordingly, because the wrongful death claim is timely under section 1605A of the FSIA, the Court will proceed as to defendants' liability.

C. FSIA Liability

The state sponsored terrorism exception provides a private right of action. The action is available to, among others, nationals of the United States and the legal representatives of such persons. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). Foreign states that meet subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)'s requirements as state sponsors of terrorism may be held liable under subsection (c). Id.

Section 1605A's private right of action has four basic elements. A plaintiff must prove: (1) "an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act" where (2) the act was committed, or the material support was provided, by the foreign state or agent of the foreign state, and the act (3) caused personal injury or death (4) "for which courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under this section for money damages."