Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Suffice to say that this Court regrets that it is unable to do so.

V. CONCLUSION

In sum, although plaintiff's evidence clearly establishes links between Iran, Hezbollah, Fatah Tanzim, and AAMB, the FSIA requires plaintiffs to establish causation between a defendant's conduct and plaintiff's damages. For the reasons discussed above, the Court determines that the evidence before it is insufficient to find defendants Iran and Bank Saderat caused the June 5, 2001 attack that resulted in the death of Yehuda Shoham and injuries to his family. Because 28 U.S.C § 1608(e) provides that no default judgment may be entered against a foreign state, or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, "unless the claimant establishes his claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court," this Court cannot issue judgment.

Accordingly, this case shall be dismissed with prejudice.

A separate order shall issue this date.

/s/_________

Royce C. Lamberth

United States District Judge

DATE: 6/1/17


Summaries of

Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran