Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] The Court finds that defendants have generally provided material support to such organizations, and have encouraged and incited rock-throwing attacks. Further, because Kafina professed to being a member of Fatah Tanzim, the Court finds that the material support provided to those organizations is sufficient to pass the "reasonable connection" standard at the jurisdictional stage.

Further, section 1605A(a)(1) required the provision of material support or resources to be "engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency." As set forth above, Bank Saderat, as an agency or instrumentality of Iran, was a serial participant in coordinating finances for Hezbollah and distributing funds to terrorist organizations in the West Bank, including Fatah Tanzim and AAMB. Iran and Bank Saderat's provision of support to these