Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See Valore, 700 F. Supp. 2d at 70-71 (concluding that Iran, as a foreign state, was not protected by the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause and that customary international law did not come into play because it cannot prevail over a contrary federal statute). Satisfaction of section 1330(b) is all that is required for assertion of personal jurisdiction over defendants.

Service on agencies or instrumentalities of foreign states, rather than the foreign states themselves, is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b). Subsection 1608(b)(3)(C) authorizes service to be made "by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state . . . as directed by order of the court consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made" provided service is "reasonably calculated to give actual notice."