Shoham v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] B. Timeliness

Section 1605A includes a limitations provision, at subsection (b), setting out a series of time periods within which an action under the section "may be brought or maintained." 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(b). This Court has held that section 1605A's limitations provision is not jurisdictional. See Worley v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 75 F. Supp. 3d 311, 328 (D.D.C. 2014). Nonetheless, the Court shall briefly explore the matter because it concludes that plaintiff has complied with the statute of limitations regarding some—but not all—relief sought here.

Section 1605A(b) provides that an action may be brought "not later than . . . 10 years after the date on which the cause of action arose." 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(b)(2). Plaintiff's complaint includes several causes of action, including assault, wrongful death and survivorship claims for the death of Yehuda Shoham, and intentional (IIED) and negligent (NIED) infliction of emotional distress caused by the injury and death of Yehuda.