Shoenfelt v. Shoenfelt
[…] The court also concluded that, because Roxanne relinquished all her interest in the residence in November by executing the quitclaim deed, she was responsible for such expenses only through October. We will review both decisions using the abuse-of-discretion standard. Porter v. Porter (June 28, 2002), Montgomery App. No. 19146 (Citation omitted).

{¶ 17} Section 2705.02 of the Revised Code gives a trial court the power to hold one in contempt who violates its orders. R.C. 2705.02 ("A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful * * * order * * * of a court * * * ."); Porter ("A court's power to punish for contempt is set forth in R.C.2705.01 et seq."). These orders include a decree of dissolution. Harris v. Harris (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 303, at paragraph one of the syllabus; see, also, Drake v.