Shoemaker v. Gianopoulos
[…] The court imposed the order for three years.

The court stated that Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6, subdivision (t), which would have restricted Mr. Gianopoulos from owning, possessing, purchasing, receiving, or attempting to purchase or receive a firearm or ammunition while the protective order was in effect, "would not apply" to the order.

Discussion

Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, "A person who has suffered harassment as defined in subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in this section." Section 527.6, subdivision (b)(3) provides: " 'Harassment' is unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.