Shockley v. Crews
[…] Shockley II, 579 S.W.3d at 894-95. Yet, Shockley still tries to convince the Court that the trial judge violated his fundamental rights by refusing to grant his unsupported motion and by declining to search for non-existent evidence of juror bias. Doc. 48 at p. 138.

Missouri law provides several situations in which a court may grant a new trial. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.020. Among them, “[t]he court may grant a new trial . . . [w]hen the jury has received any evidence, papers or documents, not authorized by the court” or “[w]hen the jury . . . has been guilty of any misconduct tending to prevent a fair and due consideration of the case.” Id. Shockley argued to the Missouri Supreme Court that both of these reasons to grant a new trial apply in this case. Doc. 20-20 at p. 123. Under Missouri precedent, juror misconduct without prejudice does not entitle a defendant to a mistrial. Smotherman v. Cass Reg'l Med.