Shocking Techs., Inc. v. Michael
[…] These actions, if they happened and are likely to happen again, could imperil Shocking's existence, because it must raise funds to survive. Shocking pled a colorable claim and the likelihood of irreparable harm, and, thus, the Court granted its motion to expedite.Trial of limited scope is set for next week.

Shocking Techs., Inc. v. Michael, 2012 WL 165561 (Del. Ch. Jan. 10, 2012).

The principal relief sought by Shocking with regard to the fiduciary duty claim is Michael's removal from the Board. The Court of Chancery may remove a director pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 225(c), which states in pertinent part:

If 1 or more directors has been convicted of a felony in connection with the duties of such director or directors to the corporation, or if there has been a prior judgment on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction that 1 or more directors has committed a breach of the duty of loyalty in connection with the duties of such director or directors to that corporation, then, upon application by the corporation, . . . in a subsequent action brought for such purpose, the Court of Chancery may remove from office such director or directors if the Court determines that the director or directors did not act in good faith in performing the acts resulting in the prior conviction or judgment and judicial removal is necessary to avoid irreparable harm to the corporation.

8 Del. C. § 225(c) (emphasis added).

Shocking claims not to seek Michael's removal under § 225(c). Instead, it argues that the Court may remove a director using its inherent equitable powers.In response, the Defendants argue that § 225(c) is the only means by which the Court may remove a particular director and that Shocking cannot meet the requirements of § 225(c) because there has not been a prior judgment on the merits concluding that Michael breached his fiduciary duty of loyalty.

Answering Br. 9 n.3.