Shoaf v. Shoaf
[…] Upon order of the Court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court may decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (1) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would constitute a manifest injustice.

That statute complimented the portion of Code § 20-109.1 that provided: "Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract."

In Langley v. Johnson, 27 Va. App. 365, 499 S.E.2d 15 (1998); MacNelly v. MacNelly, 17 Va. App. 427, 437 S.E.2d 582 (1993); Radford v. Radford, 16 Va. App. 812, 433 S.E.2d 35 (1993), and Miller v. Hawkins, 14 Va.