Shmeira LLC v. Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] "Restrictive covenants, also categorized as negative easements, restrain servient landowners from making otherwise lawful uses of their property" (MJK Bldg. Corp. v Fayland Realty, Inc., 181 AD3d 860, 862 [2d Dept 2020], quoting Fleetwood Chateau Owners Corp. v Fleetwood Garage Corp., 153 AD3d 1238, 1239 [2d Dept 2017]). "Restrictive covenants will be enforced when the intention of the parties is clear and the limitation is reasonable and not offensive to public policy" (Forest Hills Gardens Corp. v 150 Greenway Terrace, LLC, 37 AD3d 759, 759 [2d Dept 2007]). However, RPAPL § 1951 authorizes the extinguishment of a restrictive covenant where "the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason" (Orange and Rockland Util., Inc. v Philwold Estates, Inc., 52 NY2d 253, 264 [1981], quoting RPAPL § 1951 [2]).