Shmeira LLC v. Sea Gate Ass'n
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Sea Gate seeks dismissal of the complaint with regard as to these four restrictive covenants, the motion is granted.

4. Limitation on Street Access

Addressing the restrictive covenant prohibiting access to and from the encumbered property from West 37th Street, Shmeira has demonstrated entitlement to summary judgment declaring this restriction extinguished. It has proffered sufficient evidence that this limitation is unenforceable pursuant to RPAPL § 1951. As discussed above, to extinguish a restrictive covenant pursuant to RPAPL § 1951, the party seeking extinguishment must demonstrate that the "purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason" (Orange and Rockland Util., Inc., 52 NY2d at 264 [1981], quoting RPAPL § 1951 [2]).

Here, Shmeira has demonstrated that the limitation on street access, due to a change in circumstances and in the condition of the Premises, is no longer capable of accomplishment.