Shivwits Band of Paiute Indians v. State of Utah
[…] The State argues that Congress expressly authorized imposition of state and local regulation regarding placement of billboards through the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1966 ("HBA"), 23 U.S.C. § 131 (2003). The HBA provides that

the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.
23 U.S.C. § 131 (a). Central to the State Defendants' argument is the provision of the HBA that "[all public lands or reservations of the United States which are adjacent to any portion of the Interstate System and the primary system shall be controlled in accordance with the provisions of this section and the national standards promulgated by the Secretary." 23 U.S.C. § 131 (h). There is little case law on this issue. Significantly, the State Defendants cite no case law to support their argument. The Shivwits rely primarily on the decision of the California Supreme Court in People ex rel. Dep't of Transp. v.